COUNTY FATALITY DATA

Arapahoe County: larger FARS fatality book

Arapahoe County (CO) holds a larger FARS book (409, #123 of 3,137) with 70 latest-year deaths.

409
Total Fatalities (2016-2023)
70
Latest Year Deaths
Very high count
10.7
Per 100k Residents
Below average
Increasing
Trend

Larger fatality book

Arapahoe County ranks #123 of 3,137 by total FARS fatalities (409 across 2016-2023) - top-third book size.

Arapahoe County in the larger-book third

According to NHTSA FARS, Arapahoe County carries a top-third fatality book (409 across 2016-2023, #123 of 3,137) at 10.7/100k.

#1,692 of 2,328
lower-rate third
#123 of 3,137
larger-book third
#21 of 33
in CO by rate
Increasing
fatality trend

Highway fatality milepost

Milepost ARAPAHOE-5 · Arapahoe 10.7/100k · #1,692 of 2,328

Arapahoe County · 10.7/100k · increasing

  • YOY 10.7/100k
  • RATE #1,692 of 2,328
  • RANK 409 book
  • BOOK Increasing
  • TREND near Seminole
  • CAUSE -32.1% vs CO

Stamps derive from this county's NHTSA FARS row (per-100k or book, corpus rank, trend, nationwide peer NAME, vs-state gap), not a trip-risk forecast. PlainRoadSafety is informational only. See our disclaimer. Verify with NHTSA FARS → · Read with methodology → · Understanding road fatality data → · Colorado state profile →

Arapahoe County rate neighbourhood

Deaths per 100,000 residents vs nearest nationwide rate peers (pop ≥250k).

per 100k

What this shows Arapahoe County sits among nearest nationwide per-capita peers.

Source NHTSA FARS As of 2026-09-03

How does Arapahoe County compare?

2023 road deaths per 100,000 residents. Choose any comparison from the menu.

Arapahoe County
10.7 per 100k
Colorado county average
15.8 per 100k

Arapahoe County is 32% safer than the comparison

2023 road deaths from the NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System over population from the U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (Vintage 2023). Rates shown for counties with 10,000+ residents and a 2023 FARS record.

Among the 15 rated counties in Colorado, Arapahoe County ranks 15 for per-capita risk, below the state's own per-capita average of 15.8 per 100,000 -- nationally, this rate leaves it safer than most U.S. counties by that per-capita measure. The gap between Arapahoe County's rate and the state average is 5.1 per 100,000. Its closest per-capita peer statewide is Fremont County, at 13.9 per 100,000 (a difference of 3.2). Its peer counties, highest to lowest per 100,000 residents: Park County (38.6), Routt County (35.9), Archuleta County (35.2), Logan County (29.1), Rio Grande County (26.8, limited data), Montezuma County (26.4), Pueblo County (23.6), La Plata County (21.3), Morgan County (20.3), Delta County (18.9), Gunnison County (17.3, limited data), Summit County (16.4), Weld County (16.1), Fremont County (13.9).

Arapahoe County's rate vs. every rated U.S. county

Deaths per 100,000 residents -- counties with 10,000+ people, NHTSA FARS over Census population

11 Lower than most a lower per-capita rate than 73% of 2,328 rated counties

rated U.S. counties, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more rated counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NHTSA FARS over U.S. Census Bureau population estimates · 2026-09-03

030Colorado avg16/100k10.7/100k
Arapahoe County's rate vs. the Colorado state average

Counties with similar FARS profiles

Two cross-state peer sets for Arapahoe County. Same-state rate comparisons stay in the chart above; these neighborhoods are nearest other-state counties with population at least 250,000.

Similar per-capita fatality rate

Nearest counties by deaths per 100,000 residents (10.7 here), outside Colorado.

Similar fatality volume

Nearest counties by recorded FARS deaths (409 here), excluding the rate-peer set.

More road safety data related to Arapahoe County

Contextual links from this profile to rankings, tools, research, and peer geographies on PlainRoadSafety.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many traffic fatalities occurred in Arapahoe County, Colorado?

Arapahoe County recorded 409 total traffic fatalities across 373 reported crashes over the data period (2016-2023). The most recent year saw 70 fatalities. The county averages approximately 45.4 fatalities per year.

What is the leading cause of road fatalities in Arapahoe County?

Despite a comparatively active crash history (373 recorded crashes), individual cause-code breakdowns are not published for Arapahoe County in the current FARS release. Statewide data for Colorado may provide additional context.

Is the trend of road fatalities in Arapahoe County increasing or decreasing?

The trend in Arapahoe County is increasing. This indicates that traffic fatalities have risen over the data period, warranting attention to road safety initiatives.

What is the fatality rate per capita in Arapahoe County?

Arapahoe County has a fatality rate of 10.7 per 100,000 residents, which leaves it safer than most U.S. counties by that per-capita measure among the 3,137 U.S. counties in this dataset.

Where does Arapahoe County rank for road fatality rate?

According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Fatality Analysis Reporting System, Arapahoe County ranks #1,692 of 2,328 U.S. counties by road-fatality rate per 100,000 residents (highest first) and #21 of 33 rated counties in CO, the same sort used on the deadliest-states and county rate listings. See /methodology#corpus-placement.

How does Arapahoe County compare to the rest of Colorado?

Arapahoe County's per-capita rate of 10.7 per 100,000 residents is below the Colorado county average of 15.8. Visit the Colorado state page for the full county-by-county breakdown.

Where does the road fatality data for Arapahoe County come from?

All road fatality data comes from the NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), a census of fatal motor vehicle crashes on public roads in the United States. FARS data covers the period 2016-2023 and includes all crashes resulting in at least one fatality within 30 days.