COUNTY FATALITY DATA
Harford County: larger FARS fatality book
Harford County (MD) holds a larger FARS book (155, #434 of 3,137) with 24 latest-year deaths.
- 155
- Total Fatalities (2016-2023)
- 24
- Latest Year Deaths
- High count
- 9.1
- Per 100k Residents
- Well below average
- Increasing
- Trend
Larger fatality book
Harford County ranks #434 of 3,137 by total FARS fatalities (155 across 2016-2023) - top-third book size.
Harford County in the larger-book third
According to NHTSA FARS, Harford County carries a top-third fatality book (155 across 2016-2023, #434 of 3,137) at 9.1/100k.
- #1,849 of 2,328
- lower-rate third
- #434 of 3,137
- larger-book third
- #18 of 24
- in MD by rate
- Increasing
- fatality trend
NHTSA FARS milepost
Milepost HARFORD-25 · Harford 9.1/100k · #1,849 of 2,328
Harford County · 9.1/100k · increasing
- MILE 9.1/100k
- POST #1,849 of 2,328
- BAND 155 book
- VOL Increasing
- AVG near Cherokee
- YOY -30.7% vs MD
Stamps derive from this county's NHTSA FARS row (per-100k or book, corpus rank, trend, nationwide peer NAME, vs-state gap), not a trip-risk forecast. PlainRoadSafety is informational only. See our disclaimer. Verify with NHTSA FARS → · Read with methodology → · Understanding road fatality data → · Maryland state profile →
Harford County rate neighbourhood
Deaths per 100,000 residents vs nearest nationwide rate peers (pop ≥250k).
- Harford
Harford County
9 per 100k
- Cherokee
Cherokee County
9 per 100k
- Hampden
Hampden County
9 per 100k
- Lancaster
Lancaster County
9 per 100k
- Monterey
Monterey County
9 per 100k
What this shows Harford County sits among nearest nationwide per-capita peers.
How does Harford County compare?
2023 road deaths per 100,000 residents. Choose any comparison from the menu.
Harford County is 31% safer than the comparison
2023 road deaths from the NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System over population from the U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (Vintage 2023). Rates shown for counties with 10,000+ residents and a 2023 FARS record.
Among the 15 rated counties in Maryland, Harford County ranks 15 for per-capita risk, below the state's own per-capita average of 13.1 per 100,000 -- nationally, this rate leaves it safer than most U.S. counties by that per-capita measure. The gap between Harford County's rate and the state average is 4.0 per 100,000. Its closest per-capita peer statewide is Frederick County, at 11.2 per 100,000 (a difference of 2.1). Its peer counties, highest to lowest per 100,000 residents: Caroline County (35.7), Cecil County (24.6), Queen Anne`S County (20.9), Dorchester County (18.2), Garrett County (17.6), Somerset County (16.1), Allegany County (14.9), Prince George`S County (14.8), Worcester County (12.9), Wicomico County (12.4), Charles County (12.2), St. Mary`S County (12.1), Washington County (11.6), Frederick County (11.2).
Harford County's rate vs. every rated U.S. county
Deaths per 100,000 residents -- counties with 10,000+ people, NHTSA FARS over Census population
9 Among the safer counties a lower per-capita rate than 79% of 2,328 rated counties
rated U.S. counties, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more rated counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NHTSA FARS over U.S. Census Bureau population estimates · 2026-09-03
Counties with similar FARS profiles
Two cross-state peer sets for Harford County. Same-state rate comparisons stay in the chart above; these neighborhoods are nearest other-state counties with population at least 250,000.
Similar per-capita fatality rate
Nearest counties by deaths per 100,000 residents (9.1 here), outside Maryland.
Similar fatality volume
Nearest counties by recorded FARS deaths (155 here), excluding the rate-peer set.
More road safety data related to Harford County
Contextual links from this profile to rankings, tools, research, and peer geographies on PlainRoadSafety.
- Harford County vs other counties by ratePer-100k fatality comparison
- Maryland statewide fatality dataAll counties in this state
- Deadliest states for drivingContext for MD
- State fatality changesYear-over-year state trends
- Browse all U.S. countiesAlphabetical county index
- All state profiles51 state dashboards
- State vs U.S. safety comparisonRoute-level lookup tool
- National statistics downloadFARS CSV + findings
- How to read FARS fatality dataMethodology primer
- Per-mile vs per-capita road riskRate denominator explained
- Counties starting with HLetter index including MD counties
- CHEROKEE County, GA fatalitiesSimilar nationwide FARS profile
- HAMPDEN County, MA fatalitiesSimilar nationwide FARS profile
- LANCASTER County, PA fatalitiesSimilar nationwide FARS profile
- MONTEREY County, CA fatalitiesSimilar nationwide FARS profile
Frequently Asked Questions
How many traffic fatalities occurred in Harford County, Maryland?
Harford County recorded 155 total traffic fatalities across 146 reported crashes over the data period (2016-2023). The most recent year saw 24 fatalities. The county averages approximately 17.2 fatalities per year.
What is the leading cause of road fatalities in Harford County?
Despite a comparatively active crash history (146 recorded crashes), individual cause-code breakdowns are not published for Harford County in the current FARS release. Statewide data for Maryland may provide additional context.
Is the trend of road fatalities in Harford County increasing or decreasing?
The trend in Harford County is increasing. This indicates that traffic fatalities have risen over the data period, warranting attention to road safety initiatives.
What is the fatality rate per capita in Harford County?
Harford County has a fatality rate of 9.1 per 100,000 residents, which leaves it safer than most U.S. counties by that per-capita measure among the 3,137 U.S. counties in this dataset.
Where does Harford County rank for road fatality rate?
According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Fatality Analysis Reporting System, Harford County ranks #1,849 of 2,328 U.S. counties by road-fatality rate per 100,000 residents (highest first) and #18 of 24 rated counties in MD, the same sort used on the deadliest-states and county rate listings. See /methodology#corpus-placement.
How does Harford County compare to the rest of Maryland?
Harford County's per-capita rate of 9.1 per 100,000 residents is below the Maryland county average of 13.1. Visit the Maryland state page for the full county-by-county breakdown.
Where does the road fatality data for Harford County come from?
All road fatality data comes from the NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), a census of fatal motor vehicle crashes on public roads in the United States. FARS data covers the period 2016-2023 and includes all crashes resulting in at least one fatality within 30 days.